ICarry.org  
 • Home • Downloads • Your Account • Forums • 
Navigation
Site Info v2.2.2
Last SeenLast Seen
Server TrafficServer Traffic
  • Total: 60,484,946
  • Today: 15,719
Server InfoServer Info
  • Jun 27, 2017
  • 05:35 pm CDT
 
ICarry.org: Forums

 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

 
Post new topicReply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
Author Message
Deadscott
Initiate
Initiate


Joined: Jul 26, 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 11:01 am Reply with quoteBack to top

It can be found here

http://www.doj.state.wi.us/dles/cib/ConcealedCarry/ccw_frequently_asked_questions.pdf


What rules on carrying must a CCW licensee from another state follow?

If the out-of-state CCW licensee is from a state that issues CCW licenses or permits recognized by Wisconsin and thus legally able to carry concealed in Wisconsin, the person must comply with all Wisconsin legal requirements.
That includes, while carrying a concealed weapon, also carrying the out-of-state license or permit as well as a driver’s license or state ID card that is substantially equivalent to Wisconsin licenses or cards. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(1)(h).

_________________
Wisconsin's Concealed Carry Forum
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Frank
Private
Private


Joined: Apr 07, 2010
Posts: 152
Location: Deerfield Illinois

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:19 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Do we know if a Non resident Utah Permit will be recoginsed by Wisconsin?
View user's profileSend private message
Deadscott
Initiate
Initiate


Joined: Jul 26, 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:58 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Frank wrote:
Do we know if a Non resident Utah Permit will be recoginsed by Wisconsin?


We can guess, but until the DOJ releases their list we won't know for sure.

_________________
Wisconsin's Concealed Carry Forum
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
TylerH
Member
Founders Club
Member<br /><b>Founders Club</b>


Joined: Dec 12, 2007
Posts: 4436

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:23 am Reply with quoteBack to top

I do know the list of states that Illinois recognizes: the state of denial.

_________________
"It will be found an unjust and unwise jealousy to deprive a man of his natural liberty upon the supposition he may abuse it." Oliver Cromwell
View user's profileSend private message
Deadscott
Initiate
Initiate


Joined: Jul 26, 2010
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:21 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

TylerHooker wrote:
I do know the list of states that Illinois recognizes: the state of denial.


I just can't imagine what you must be feeling. When both of our states denied us our right it wasn't so horribly bad because we could share our disgust.

But to be the VERY LAST STATE with no light at the end of the tunnel.........well, I truly feel sorry for you.

That's hard for a Wisconsinite to say to someone from Illinois.

_________________
Wisconsin's Concealed Carry Forum
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
snickers
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: Mar 20, 2010
Posts: 86
Location: Beloit, WI

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:10 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Quote:
well, I truly feel sorry for you.

wow words i never thought i a would hear from another Wi resident.

LOL Twisted Evil
View user's profileSend private message
melensdad
Corporal
Corporal


Joined: Mar 12, 2010
Posts: 706
Location: IN/ILL state line (IN side) at Will/Kankakee Counties & State Line

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:34 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Reading the Wisconsin code carefully, it does NOT appear that Wisconsin requires out of state CCW holders to have training. It does appear that Wisconsin requires a similar style of background check to be conducted by the other state for the license to be valid, but not the training.

Am I reading the Wisconsin FAQ wording correctly?

Quote:
If I am visiting Wisconsin from another state and I have a CCW license from that state, is it okay for me to carry in Wisconsin?

Maybe. DOJ is required to establish, by rule, a list of states that issue a CCW license or permit that either requires or designates that the holder of the license or permit chose to submit to a background check that is comparable to the check conducted under Wisconsin law. Wis. Stat. § 165.25(12). A person who possesses a CCW license or permit from one of the states designated in the DOJ rule may carry concealed in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 15.60((1)(f) and (2g)(a). Such a person may begin carrying concealed as soon as DOJ lists the state by rule which will be posted online on November 1, 2011.



What type of out-of-state license is acceptable?

It must be a valid permit, license, approval or other authorization issued by another state if all of the following apply:

• If the permit, license, approval or other authorization is for the carrying of a concealed weapon. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(1)(f)1.
• The state is listed in the rule promulgated by DOJ under Wis. Stat. § 165.25(12). Wis. Stat. § 175.60(1)(f)2; 165.25(12).
• The holder must be over the age of 21. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(1)(g). • The holder must not be a Wisconsin resident. Wis. Stat. § 175.60(1)(g).

_________________
If you are interested in antique snowcats or tracked vehicles, visit my old snowcat pages: http://www.forumsforums.com/3_9/forumdisplay.php?f=65
View user's profileSend private messageVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001 phpBB Group
Page Generation: 0.21 Seconds
:: fisubsilver shadow phpbb2 style by Daz :: RavenNuke theme by www.nukemods.com ::